PROGRAMME

Plenary and Panel Sessions

Keynote
10.00-10.45 Sir Peter Bazalgette The Rise and Rise of the Creative Industries

The Founders Panel
11.00-11.45 A panel of agency founders and principals give their view of the current economic climate and the rise of the integrated communications agency.
Moderator: Andrew Reid (Shelton Fleming), Panellists: Rick Stainton (Smyle), Dale Parmenter (drp), Rachel Pendered (Media Zoo), Nic Cooper (Sledge), Mike Ford (Touch)

The Client Panel
12.00-12.45 A panel of commissioners and clients give their view of the integrated communications agency of choice.
Moderator: Angela Law (Every Sense), Panellists: Sarah Ellis (Gravity Road, Sainsbury’s), Andrew Lytheer (GKN), Emma Stoker (Barclays), Amanda Hoffmeister (Amadeus)

12.45-13.30 Streetfood lunch and networking

Keynote
13.30-14.15 Craig Fenton, Google The Importance of Creative Leadership

The Agency Panel
15.30-16.15 A panel of agency leaders/directors give their view of the challenges of preparing for the fast pace of change and driving creativity and technology in the talent pool.
Moderator: Andrew Winterburn (EVCOM chair), Panellists: Jason Wilcock (Worldspan), Colin Miles (Somersault), Charlotte Gentry (Pure Events)

Keynote
18.00-18.30 Wayne Garvie, Sony Managing and Motivating Creative Teams

Fringe and Hosted Sessions

Hosted Roundtable (invitation only)
09.00-09.45 Nick de Bois, Events Industry Board The work of the Events Industry Board in promoting the event industries

14.30-15.15 Technology Sessions

Technology Session A
Emerging event technologies and the live
Moderated by Andrew Winterburn, EVCOM Chair, Panellists: Ewan Jamieson (Ashfield Meetings and Events), James Brine (Experience), Andy Feasey (CASSETTE)

Technology Session B
Emerging screen technologies and the future of moving image
Moderated by Dagmar Mackett, drp; Panellists: Claudi Schneider (Sequel Group), Sanne de Boer (EdComs)

Technology Session C
The Drive for “Digital”
Moderated by Steve Garratt from The Giggle Group; Panellists: Tom Vamos (Freeman EMEA), Andrew Reid (Shelton Fleming)

The Great Debate
16.30 – 17.45

Creativity versus technology in the race to win new business
Moderator: Sara Cooper (Plastic Pictures), Panellists: Heidi Mallace (CTN), Steve Eakins (Live Union), Emily Clements (Radley Yeldar), Richard Bridge (Top Banana), Pete Stevenson (The Edge Picture Company)

Social Drinks
18.30 – 20.00

EVCOMference 2018

  Thursday 17 May 2018
  Tobacco Dock London

1 day; 5 panels; 1 great debate; 25 speakers; 1 social – your choices

For any queries please contact 020 7287 1002

Terms & Conditions | Privacy & Cookie Policy | Company No. 00897631, 1st Floor, 23 Golden Square, London, W1F 9JP.